私隱政策及聲明

The Food Story Hong Kong Limited(下稱「The Food Story」)非常重視閣下的私隱權。本隱私政策及聲明(下稱「本私隱聲明」)說明The Food Story如何收集和使用個人資料。請仔細閱讀本私隱聲明。

當閣下登入或使用The Food Story網站https://www.thefoodstoryhk.com/或其Facebook專頁(以下統稱「本網站」)或The Food Story的會員系統頁面(下稱「本會員系統」),即表明閣下已接受本私隱聲明之條款。如閣下不想接受下列條款的約束,請勿使用本網站或本會員系統。如閣下透過本網站或本會員系統填妥任何表格及按下「遞交」鈕,即表明閣下已詳細閱讀及瞭解本私隱聲明,並同意本私隱聲明中所敘述的資料收集和使用方法。The Food Story保留權利可隨時更新及更改本網站或本會員系統內容,並可單方面修改本私隱聲明而不另作通知。閣下應定期透過本網站或本會員系統查看本私隱聲明是否有所修改,因為閣下對本網站或本會員系統的持續使用即表明閣下接受本私隱聲明的任何變更。如果本私隱聲明有任何的修改可能會對The Food Story使用或者披露閣下的資料(包括閣下的個人資料)(下稱「資料」)的方式產生極大影響,The Food Story會在取得閣下同意後才將閣下資料作有關用途。在此,「閣下」和「用戶」乃指以任何理由或目的進入本網站或本會員系統之所有個別人士。

1. 資料收集的聲明及目的

 

當閣下使用本網站或本會員系統提交申請、查詢及/或使用其他由本網站或本會員系統提供之服務時,可能須向The Food Story提供閣下的資料,包括但不限於姓名、性別、生日日期、年齡群組、居住地區、工作地區、聯絡資料和電子郵件地址。閣下同意此等資料是閣下自願向The Food Story提供的。閣下同意及明白向The Food Story提供的任何及所有資料將被收集起來,並可用作下列用途:
(a) 作身份核證及紀錄;
(b) 當閣下使用本網站、本會員系統、互聯網及其他有關渠道處理閣下的資料時顯示閣下的資料;
(c) 將閣下的資料進行分析及與其他人的資料作比較,藉以制定The Food Story產品或服務及市場推廣計劃;
(d) 就The Food Story、其關聯公司及進行聯合推廣業務的合作夥伴的食品、飲料及餐飲服務推廣優惠與閣下進行溝通;
(e) 保存通訊聯絡資料;
(f) 匯制本網站或本會員系統使用的總量統計;
(g) 處理閣下的訂單及服務要求;
(h) 收取付款、處理任何付款指示及直接扣繳費用;
(i) 進行內部監控,包括計算閣下應收或拖欠的款項,向閣下支付或收取有關款項,以及收取任何費用或強制履行使用者授予或獲授予之擔保責任;
(j) 方便日常操作閣下之戶口;及
(k) 執行閣下的指示、處理閣下的申請、回應該閣下或以該閣下名義提出的查詢,並向閣下提供有效而快捷的服務。

 

2. 直接促銷

 

閣下向The Food Story提供能核證個人身分的資料後,可能會不時收到The Food Story及/或受The Food Story聘用的第三方服務之合約承包商或代理商發出的電話、短訊及郵件,內含有關The Food Story、其關聯公司及進行聯合推廣業務的合作夥伴的食品、飲料及餐飲服務推廣優惠的直接促銷資訊。
有關聯合推廣推的資訊,會由The Food Story、受The Food Story聘用的第三方服務之合約承包商或代理商或其指定的傳訊服務提供者發送,不會由與The Food Story進行聯合推廣業務的合作夥伴發出。
若閣下不想收取上述之直接促銷資訊,不論閣下是否已經同意The Food Story可向閣下發放該等資料,閣下均可隨時電郵至  enquiry@thefoodstory.hk向我們表示不希望再收到相關資訊。

 

3. 個人資料(私隱)條例

 

The Food Story對於收集、使用、保存、披露、轉移、保護及存取個人資料的政策和做法,均符合香港有關法律,包括個人資料(私隱)條例。

 

4. 保留、儲存及披露個人資料

 

閣下知道、同意及授權The Food Story把閣下所提供的資料保留及儲存在The Food Story在香港或香港以外的地方的一個或多個數據庫內,並將此等資料提供、披露、供存取及傳送予:
(a) The Food Story及其關聯公司授權為上述收集資料目的處理有關資料之員工;
(b) The Food Story為上述收集資料目的或與與其有關的目的而聘用向The Food Story提供行政、電訊、電腦、付賬、保險、專業服務或其他服務之合約承包商或代理商;
(c) 按適用法律、行政制度或規例要求,The Food Story必須向其作出披露之任何人士;或
(d) 任何合理地要求The Food Story作出披露之人士,以便The Food Story能執行本私隱聲明中列明之目的。
閣下同意The Food Story為達到以下目的而在合理、必要的情況下可披露閣下的個人資料:
(e) 遵守有關法律;
(f) 執行或實施就使用本網站、本會員系統或The Food Story提供的服務的任何用戶協議的條款;
(g) 保障The Food Story、其關聯公司、僱員、代理、顧客和用戶的權利、財產或利益;或
(h) 遵守本私隱聲明。
The Food Story特此聲明從來亦不會銷售閣下的資料。The Food Story亦不會向上述以外的第三者提供、披露、供存取及傳送閣下的資料。

 

5. 個人資料的安全

 

The Food Story會運用各種安全技術和程序來保障閣下的資料,避免未經授權的存取、使用或披露。鑒於互聯網的性質,The Food Story不能保證資料傳輸是百分之百的可靠。但是The Food Story將採取所有實際可行的措施,確保由The Food Story經本網站或本會員系統收集到的任何資料不受第三方的扞擾。閣下必須清楚知道The Food Story的廣告商或在本網站上設有鏈路的其他網站可能在收集你的個人資料。閣下必須仔細閱讀有關的私穩政策才向第三方提供閣下的資料。閣下向第三方提供的資料均與The Food Story無關,而The Food Story亦不承擔任何責任。如The Food Story一旦從第三方收到有關資料,將按照一貫的嚴格安全和保密準則保存資料。

 

6. 資訊包及第三方應用程式

 

The Food Story可能在本網站上使用資訊包(cookies)。資訊包是網路服務器基於用戶瀏覽器軟體所設置的許可而貯存在用戶電腦中的簡短文字文件。資訊包本身並未被設計用於或意圖用於從用戶的電腦上讀取任何資訊(資訊包本身的內容除外);相反,它是放置在您的硬碟上的網站所使用的一種識別物。資訊包資訊的實際內容可由該同一台伺服器進行檢索,以識別該台電腦並隨後根據宿主伺服器所存貯的資訊使一網站的使用適合使用者的要求並對此等使用進行監控或管理。故此,資訊包僅向網站表明用戶電腦的身份,而網站可能將其他資訊,包括個人識別資訊與資訊包相聯繫。同樣地,The Food Story有權在本會員系統使用第三方應用程式。本網站使用資訊包或本會員系統使用第三方應用程式的目的,是為了使登錄及資料登記功能自動化,以便閣下使用本網站或在本會員系統進行購物時(如有)對網上訂購資訊建立聯繫、讓本網站或本會員系統適合於閣下的偏好或喜好、或對促銷或營銷進行個性化定制。此外,資訊包或第三方應用程式的使用可能使The Food Story能對本網站或本會員系統的使用進行追蹤,以判斷哪些內容是有用或受歡迎,從而使The Food Story能有效地完善及改進本網站或本會員系統。閣下可以對你的網路瀏覽器進行調整,以就資訊包的使用向閣下發出警告或你可以完全拒絕接受資訊包。請注意,若閣下選擇不接受資訊包,則本網站可能無法正常運作或不允許閣下登錄。

 

7. 網站圖示的使用

 

The Food Story可在本網站或其他網站上使用網站圖示,並允許第三方將圖示放置於本網站上以監測廣告的效果或用於其他合法目的。網站圖示,亦稱為網路爬蟲,是網頁上、網站文件或電子郵件中一種用於讓網站所有人或第三方監控誰在訪問一個網站的小型圖像。用戶一般無法看到網路圖示,因其尺寸通常很小(1╳1個象素)且具有與網頁、文件或電子郵件之背景相同的顏色。網路圖示在網頁中被標明為HTML IMG,用戶可點擊網頁上的“查看文檔”選項以查看該網頁是否在使用網路圖示。網站圖示亦可與個人資訊相聯繫。例如:廣告網路使用網站圖示以在個人資料中添加某人所訪問的網站的資訊並在此等資料的基礎上決定添加何種廣告條。網站圖示的另一種用途是提供一種對多少人訪問過某一網站的獨立的計數。

 

8. 指向第三方網站或應用程式的鏈結

 

請留意,The Food Story提供指向第三方網站或第三方應用程式的鏈結,以作為向用户提供的服務或就使用第三方應用程式的確認聲明,但The Food Story不對此等網頁或第三方應用程式的內容或資訊獲取的做法負責。The Food Story建議閣下在向任何第三方網站或第三方應用程式提供資訊前仔細閱讀並瞭解其處理私隱做法。

Privacy Policy Statement

The Food Story Hong Kong Limited (“The Food Story”) recognizes the importance of your privacy. This privacy policy statement (“this Privacy Statement”) explains how personal data is collected and used by The Food Story. Please read this Privacy Statement carefully.


By accessing or utilizing services on https://www.thefoodstoryhk.com/or its Facebook fans page (collectively, “this Website”) or the Food Story Membership System (“this Membership System”) means that you have accepted the terms of this Privacy Statement. If you are unwilling to be bound by the following terms, please do not use this Website or this Membership System. If you complete any form via this Website or this Membership System, after you have completed the form and pressed the button “submit”, it indicates that you have read and understood this Privacy Statement and agreed to how personal data are collected and used as provided in this Privacy Statement. The Food Story reserves the right to change or modify the contents of this Website or this Membership System at any time and unilaterally change this Privacy Statement without notification. You should regularly check whether this Privacy Statement has been modified via this Website and this Membership System, as your continued use of this Website indicates your acceptance of any change to this Privacy Statement. However, if the modification might materially affect the way we use or disclose your information (including your personal data) (“Data”), we will ask for your consent prior to any modified use. “You”, and “users” refer to any person that accesses this Website or this Membership System for any reason.
 

1. Collection of Data and its purposes

 

When you use this Website or this Membership System to submit application, make enquiry and/or otherwise use the services provided on or via this Website or this Membership System, you may have to provide to The Food Story your Data including but not limited to your name, gender, date of birth, age range, living district, workplace district, contact details and email address. You agree to provide to The Food Story such information voluntarily. You agree and understand that any and all of the Data you provided to The Food Story will be collected and used as follows:
(a) for verification of identity and record;
(b) for displaying on the relevant portal when you use this Website, this Membership System, the Internet and other channels in managing your Data;
(c) for analysis and for comparison with others’ Data in order to develop The Food Story products or services and market promotion programmes;
(d) for communicating with you offers and promotions in relation to food and beverage and catering services provided by The Food Story, its affiliated companies and business partners in joint promotions;
(e) for storing communication contacting details;
(f) for generating survey on user traffic on this Website;
(g) for processing of your orders and service requests;
(h) for collecting payment, processing of any payment instructions and direct debit fees;
(i) for internal monitoring, including calculating any amount you should receive or owe, make payment to or request payment from you, and collecting any fees or enforcing guarantee granted to or granted by the users;
(j) for facilitating daily operation of your account; and
(k) for implementing your instruction, responding to your enquiries or those made in your name, and providing efficient and responsive service.

 

2. Direct marketing

 

After you have provided personal verifiable Data to The Food Story, you may from time to time receive telephone calls, messages and emails containing direct marketing information on offers and promotions in relation to food and beverage and catering services provided by The Food Story, its affiliated companies and business partners in joint promotions from The Food Story and/ or third party service provider hired by The Food Story.
In the event of joint promotion, the details of the joint promotion will be sent either by The Food Story, third party service provider hired by The Food Story or its communications service provider but not by the joint promotion partner.
If you do not wish to receive any such direct marketing communications, whether or not you have consented to The Food Story providing you such information, you can at any time send us your request with your name to enquiry@thefoodstory.hk.

 

3. Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

 

The Food Story complies with Hong Kong laws including Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in its policy and the ways it collects, uses, stores, discloses, transfers, protects and accesses Data.

 

4. Retention, storage and disclosure of Data

 

You acknowledge, agree and authorize us to retain and store the Data you provided in one or more databases of The Food Story within or outside Hong Kong, and to provide, disclose, access and transfer such Data to:
(a) any employee of The Food Story and its affiliated companies who are authorized to handle such Data for the purposes for which such Data are collected;
(b) any contractor or agent which provides administrative, telecommunication, computer, payment, insurance, professional or other services to The Food Story and is engaged by The Food Story for the purposes for which such Data are collected or relevant to the purposes for which such Data are collected;
(c) anyone that The Food Story has to make disclosure to in accordance with the requirements of applicable laws, administrative policies or regulations;
(d) anyone who reasonably requires The Food Story to make disclosure in order that The Food Story can implement the purposes listed in this Privacy Statement.
You agree that The Food Story can disclose your Data in the following reasonable and necessary circumstances:
(i) in compliance with relevant laws;
(ii) to execute or implement any terms of use relating to your use of this Website, this Membership System or the services provided by The Food Story;
(iii) to protect rights, properties or interests of The Food Story, its affiliated companies, employees, agents, customers and users; or
(iv) in compliance with this Privacy Statement.
The Food Story specifically states herein that it has not and will not sell your Data. The Food Story also will not provide, disclose, allow access and transfer your data to any third party other than the above.

 

5. Security of Data

 

The Food Story will use various security technologies and procedures to protect your Data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Because of the nature of Internet, The Food Story cannot guarantee the security on any transfer of Data. However, The Food Story will take all practical and feasible measures to ensure any Data collected by this Website or this Membership System will not be intercepted by any third party. You must be clear that The Food Story advertisers or any website with links to this Website may collect your Data. You must read the relevant privacy statement carefully before you provide your Data to them. Your provision of your Data to any third party has nothing to do with The Food Story and The Food Story will not have any responsibility on such. If The Food Story receives relevant Data from a third party, it will retain the information in the usual strict secured and confidential standards.

 

6. Cookies and third-party applications

 

The Food Story may use cookies on this Website. Cookies is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies is not designed to use for or intended to use for accessing any information (except for the information on the cookies) of the user’s computer. On the contrary, it is an identifier placed on your hard disk. Cookies contain information that can later be searched by the same Web page server to identify a particular computer and cater for the use of the user and allow monitor and management of such use according to the information stored by that server. Therefore, cookies only provide to the website the information on the user’s computer and the website can link up such information of the cookies with other information such as personal identifier information. Similarly, The Food Story may use third-party applications in this Membership System. The purpose for this Website or this Membership System to use cookies or third-party applications is to allow automation on signing in and registration of information so that you are linked to the information for online purchase when you make purchase (if any) on this Website or this Membership System, to adjust this Website or this Membership System to your preferences or to personalize promotion or marketing. In addition, use of cookies or third-party applications may allow The Food Story to track the use of this Website or this Membership System to determine what content is useful or popular so that The Food Story can effectively develop and improve this Website or this Membership System. You can modify your web browser on the use of cookies so that it will send you warning or you can decline acceptance of cookies. Please note this Website may not function normally or permit your signing in if you choose to decline acceptance of cookies.

 

7. Use of Web Beacons

 

The Food Story may use Web beacons on this Website or other websites and allow third party to place Web beacons on this Website to monitor the effectiveness of promotion or other legal purposes. Web beacons are also called web crawler. It is an object that is embedded in a web page or email which allows checking by website owner or a third party on whether a user has viewed the page or email. It is usually invisible to the user as its size is generally very small (1x1 gif) and has the same colour as the web page, document or email. Web beacons are identified as HTML IMG on web pages. Users can click on the information option on the web page to find out whether Web beacons are used on the web page. Web beacons can link to personal information. For example, advertising network uses web beacons to add on personal information the web pages a person visited and based on such information to add a particular kind of advertising bars. Web beacons can also be used to independently track the number of people visiting the web site.

8. Links to third parties’ websites or applications

 

Please note that The Food Story provides links to third parties’ websites or applications as a service to users or acknowledgement of the applications. The Food Story is not responsible for the contents on such web pages or third-party applications or how information is collected. The Food Story recommends you to read and understand the privacy measures of any such third parties website or applications before you submit any information to them.